10 Midsize Sedans Owners Say Never Let Them Down


While sedans have long played second fiddle to SUVs, we have seen a recent sales resurgence. SUVs hold the market share, but sedan sales are on the way up due to rising costs elsewhere in our lives, and the somewhat overlooked market is brimming with comfortable, useful, versatile, and, most importantly, reliable models.

The SUV market has gained a reputation for being the hardy, do-it-all everyday vehicle in the U.S., while sedans have taken a back seat. However, the following new mid-sized sedans all make for good everyday companions, with high praise from owners and high reliability ratings.

The models in this list have been extensively researched to ensure the most accurate information possible as of the time of publishing. Models are listed in ascending order from least to most reliable.

2026 Cadillac CT5

Reliability Score: 79/100

Front 3/4 shot of 2026 Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing
Cadillac

Available in three trims, the 2026 Cadillac CT5 is America’s luxury mid-sized sedan. You can choose from the Premium Luxury trim, the Sport trim, and the V-Series.

Prices start at $50,995 for the entry-level model and top out at $60,095 for the V-Series. The CT5-V Blackwing is also available, but that has a different reliability rating to the CT5 lineup. There are three engine options for the CT5 this year:

Spec

2026 Cadillac CT5

Engine

2.0-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

3.0-Liter Twin-Turbocharged V6

3.0-Liter Twin-Turbocharged V6

Transmission

Ten-Speed Automatic

Ten-Speed Automatic

Ten-Speed Automatic

Horsepower

237 hp @ 5,000 rpm

335 hp @ 5,400 rpm

360 hp @5,400 rpm

Torque

258 lb-ft @ 1,500 rpm – 4,000 rpm

405 lb-ft @ 2,350 rpm – 4,000 rpm

405 lb-ft @ 2,350 rpm – 4,000 rpm

The turbo-four is standard fare for the base trim, but you can upgrade to the 335-horsepower V6, while the 360-horsepower V6 is equipped as standard under the hood of the V-Series.

You get a maximum cargo capacity of 11.9 cubic feet, split-folding seats, a 33-inch diagonal Horizon Display, available Super Cruise hands-free driving, heated and ventilated seats, and 5G Wi-Fi.

2026 Cadillac CT5 Reliability

2026 Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing in blue being driven on track

A 2026 Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing on the track
Cadillac

What makes it even better is that the CT5 is the most reliable American-made luxury sedan. There are currently no recalls, and a high J.D. Power reliability rating indicates that it should serve you well for a long time. Owner reviews of the 2026 CT5 on Kelley Blue Book (KBB) also give it a 5 out of 5 rating for reliability.

This year is the final model year of the CT5, and while it has made a name for itself, it is worth noting that owners have complained about a glitchy infotainment system and that it is not the cheapest sedan to maintain.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $783 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $9,819 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: N/A

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

Reliability Score: 80/100

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan in green

Front 3/4 action shot of 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan in green
Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes-Benz doesn’t have the greatest relationship with reliability ratings, but the 2026 E-Class sedan changes things slightly.

There are four main trims of the E-Class sedan to choose from this year: the E350, the E350 Pinnacle, the E450, and the E450 Pinnacle, with prices ranging from $65,150 to $76,850. Both powertrain choices are mild-hybrid and have the following specifications.

Spec

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class Sedan

Engine

2.0-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four Mild-Hybrid

3.0-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Six Mild-Hybrid

Transmission

Nine-Speed Automatic

Nine-Speed Automatic

Horsepower

255 hp @ 5,800 rpm

375 hp @ 5,800 rpm

Torque

295 lb-ft @ 2,000 rpm – 3,200 rpm

369 lb-ft @ 1,800 rpm

4MATIC AWD is available for all trims, and if you want the quickest zero-to-60 times (4.4 to 6.1 seconds) and a more stable ride, we’d recommend it. What you get from all models, though, is the classy German design that has come to epitomize Mercedes.

Equipped is ambient lighting, a 12.3-inch driver display, a 14.4-inch infotainment screen, an optional 12.3-inch passenger display, Nappa leather or MB-Tex leatherette upholstery, and open-pore wood trims. You also get a decent amount of legroom in the front and back, at 41.3 inches in the front and 36.2 inches in the rear.

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class Reliability

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan in blue

Rear action shot of 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan in blue being driven on road
Mercedes-Benz

The new E-Class sedan may have been given high J.D. Power reliability ratings, but it doesn’t escape the high maintenance costs associated with German vehicles. With an average yearly maintenance bill climbing toward $800, it is not the most expensive mid-sized luxury sedan to maintain, but it is nowhere near the cheapest.

You get refined mild-hybrid powertrains and smooth turbocharged inline engines under the hood that don’t need to be revved to death to get you moving, lots of advanced safety features like Active Brake Assist and DISTRONIC adaptive cruise control, and a lot of high-end materials are used. Regardless of the badge and despite the high costs, we could be seeing a turning point for Mercedes.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $788 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $11,611 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, for blank instrument panel display.

2026 Genesis G80

Reliability Score: 80/100

2026 Genesis G80 in red front 3/4

Front 3/4 shot of 2026 Genesis G80 in red parked
Genesis

As the luxury arm of Hyundai, Genesis has a relatively good starting point for dependability. This year’s Genesis G80 has a starting price of $59,945 for the base trim and a top-end price of $81,595. The available 2026 G80 trims are the 2.5T, the 2.5T Advanced, the 2.5T Sport Prestige, the 3.5T Sport Prestige, and the 3.5T Sport Prestige Black.

There are two engine options, with the 2.5T-badged models equipped with a turbo-four, and the 3.5T-badged models equipped with a bi-turbo V6; they have the following specifications.

Spec

2026 Genesis G80 2.5T

2026 Genesis G80 3.5T

Engine

2.5-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

3.5-Liter Twin-Turbocharged V6

Transmission

Eight-Speed Automatic

Eight-Speed Automatic

Horsepower

300 hp @ 5,800 rpm

375 hp @ 5,800 rpm

Torque

311 lb-ft @ 1,650 rpm – 4,000 rpm

391 lb-ft @ 1,300 rpm – 4,500 rpm

The cabin is kitted out with a massive 27-inch OLED panoramic display, Nappa leather, an available Bang & Olufsen audio rig, and remote access. You also get impressive legroom for a mid-sized sedan, at 42.2 inches in the front and 38.7 inches in the rear, and up to 12.5 cubic feet of storage space.

2026 Genesis G80 Reliability

2026 Genesis G80 in silver parked

Rear 3/4 shot of 2026 Genesis G80 in silver parked
Genesis

73% of owners who have left a review on KBB say they would recommend buying one, while a reliability score of 4.1 out of 5 is still commendable. There are currently no RepairPal average yearly maintenance costs because the model line is relatively new, only debuting in 2017 and then redesigned in 2021.

CarEdge says, though, that it will only cost you between $361 and $705 a year for the first five years of maintenance, and they have also said that five-year maintenance costs ($2,554) are $1,808 less than the average luxury sedan.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: N/A
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $7,627 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, for instrument panel display failure.


2026 Nissan Sentra 53


10 Reliable Sedans That Aren’t A Honda Or Toyota

These are the top-rated sedans that offer a legitimate alternative to the established leaders of reliability.

2026 Toyota Camry

Reliability Score: 80/100

Front 3/4 action shot of 2026 Toyota Camry in blue being driven

Front 3/4 action shot of 2026 Toyota Camry in blue being driven
Toyota

Toyota is one of those brands you can presume will offer hardcore reliability, and though their V6 is causing problems at the moment, models like the 2026 Toyota Camry still prove they are a trustworthy brand.

The new Camry lineup is now fully hybrid and available with a single engine option with the following specifications.

Spec

2026 Camry (FWD)

2026 Camry (AWD)

Engine

2.5-Liter Inline-Four

2.5-Liter Inline-Four

Transmission

e-CVT

e-CVT

Horsepower

225 hp @ 6,000 rpm

232 hp @ 6,000 rpm

Torque

163 lb-ft @ 3,600 rpm – 5,200 rpm

163 lb-ft @ 3,600 rpm – 5,200 rpm

The cabin is well-thought-out but not flash, and in typical Toyota fashion, prices are reasonable. The starting price for the new Toyota Camry is $30,595, while top-end MSRPs are only $38,520. You get up to a 12.3-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch gauge cluster in top trims (the XLE and XSE), fabric or SofTex upholstery, and available leather-trimmed seats.

2026 Toyota Camry Reliability

Rear shot of a 2026 Toyota Camry in blue being driven

Rear 3/4 action shot of the 2026 Toyota Camry in blue being driven
Toyota

Past models of the Camry have received higher reliability ratings, like the 2024 MY, which gets a rating of 86 out of 100 on J.D. Power, but the current model is still commendable. You also get the low average maintenance costs that are associated with Toyota and generally reasonably priced spare parts.

It is worth noting, though, that some owners are not so pleased with the new Camry and have given it an average reliability rating on KBB of 3.4 out of 5, which is likely due to the recalls and instrument cluster glitches. However, Toyota does offer some of the best new car warranties on the market (36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 100,000 miles hybrid system warranty).

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $388 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $4,581 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 2; one for inverter may lose connection and cause loss of drive power, and one for rearview camera not displaying.

2026 Honda Accord

Reliability Rating: 80/100

2026 Honda Accord in red front shot

Front shot of 2026 Honda Accord in red parked
Honda

Like Toyota, Honda is one of those marques with the secret sauce for reliability. We have seen past models of the Honda Accord sail past 1 million miles with proper maintenance, and a lot of their models are known for being bulletproof.

This year’s Accord sedan looks to be no different, with a respectable 80 out of 100 for reliability on J.D. Power. There are six trims, including both gas and hybrid models. They are the LX, the SE, the Sport Hybrid, the EX-L Hybrid, the Sport-L Hybrid, and the Touring Hybrid. Specs are as follows.

Spec

2026 Honda Accord

2026 Honda Accord Hybrid

Engine

1.5-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

2.0-Liter Inline-Four Hybrid

Transmission

CVT

e-CVT

Horsepower

192 hp @ 6,000 rpm

204 hp @ 6,100 rpm

Torque

192 lb-ft @ 1,700 rpm – 5,000 rpm

247 lb-ft @ 2,000 rpm

The new Accord has a starting price of $28,395 and a high-end price, for the Touring Hybrid, of $39,495. While that is some price difference, FuelEconomy.gov says that the Touring Hybrid can achieve 44 combined mpg, and will only cost you $1,350 a year for gas.

2026 Honda Accord Reliability

2026 Honda Accord in blue profile action

Profile action shot of 2026 Honda Accord in blue driving
Honda

The new Accord has a slightly more expensive annual maintenance bill than the Camry, but crucially, at the time of writing, it currently has no recalls. It also has a higher KBB owner reliability rating of 4.8 out of 5, with 84% of reviewers recommending it.

You get a proven L-Series Honda inline-four for the gas models; the hybrid models get another proven A-Series inline-four paired with Honda’s fourth-generation two-motor hybrid system, and a sensibly put-together build devoid of all the flashy stuff that can sometimes bring reliability down.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $400 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $5,807 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 0

2025 Acura TLX

Reliability Score: 81/100

2025 Acura TLX in silver being driven

Front action shot of 2025 Acura TLX in silver being driven
Acura

Unfortunately, 2025 was the last model year of the Acura TLX sedan in the U.S. However, we can still buy them today for used prices between $43,100 and $54,800. Acura is the luxury company of Honda, so like Toyota has Lexus, they have their own arm of reliable luxury models.

There are just three trims available for the 2025 TLX: the Base with Technology Package, the SH-AWD with A-Spec Package, and the Type S. The Base and SH-AWD models get a 2.0-liter turbo-four, while the Type S gets a perky turbocharged V6, with the following specs.

Spec

2025 Acura TLX

2025 Acura TLX Type S

Engine

2.0-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

3.0-Liter Turbocharged V6

Transmission

Ten-Speed Automatic

Ten-Speed Automatic

Horsepower

272 hp @ 6,500 rpm

355 hp @ 5,500 rpm

Torque

280 lb-ft @ 1,600 rpm – 4,500 rpm

354 lb-ft @ 1,400 rpm – 5,000 rpm

The TLX comes equipped with a 12.3-inch digital cluster (Precision Cockpit), a 12.3-inch infotainment screen, leather upholstery, soft-touch materials on the dash and doors, and available ambient LED lighting. For a reasonably priced mid-sized sports sedan, you do get a lot of finery and some powerful engine options.

2025 Acura TLX Reliability

2025 Acura TLX in gold rear 3/4

Rear 3/4 shot of 2025 Acura TLX in gold parked
Acura

85% of owners who left a review on KBB said they would recommend buying one, and alongside the overall rating of 4.3 out of 5, the 2025 TLX gets a 4.6 out of 5 reliability rating.

Both RepairPal and CarEdge say that maintenance costs over the short and long-term are reasonable for a car of its caliber, while a 4.5 out of 5 RepairPal rating and only a reported 6% probability of a repair being a severe issue is much lower than the average vehicle’s probability (12%).

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $440 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $8,028 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, because brake pedal may shift out of position.


Used-Reliable-Sedans-That-Cost-Less-Than-$20,000-In-2025


10 Used Reliable Sedans That Cost Less Than $20,000 In 2025

Honda, Toyota, Chevy, and more offer solid four-door models that are affordable and reliable.

2026 Kia K5

Reliability Score: 85/100

2026 Kia K5 GT in white front 3/4

Front 3/4 action shot of 2026 Kia K5 GT in white driving
Kia

The new Kia K5 has a low starting price of $28,735 and a top-trim price of $36,235, so it is hot on the heels of Toyota and Honda in terms of affordability. It also does very well in terms of reliability ratings, with the above J.D. Power rating, and a decent 4.2 out of 5 on KBB.

Trim choices include the LXS, the GT-Line, the GT, and the EX, with the following engine options.

Spec

2026 Kia K5 LXS/GT-Line/EX

2026 Kia K5 G5

Engine

2.5-Liter Inline-Four

2.5-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

Transmission

Eight-Speed Automatic

Eight-Speed DCT Automatic

Horsepower

191 hp @ 6,100 rpm

290 hp @ 5,800 rpm

Torque

181 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm

311 lb-ft @ 1,650 rpm – 4,000 rpm

The new K5 has a very impressive 15.6 cubic feet of storage space, split-folding rear seats, a massive 46.1 inches of front legroom, and 35.2 inches of rear legroom. As a well-priced and reliable mid-sized sedan, the new K5 ticks a lot of boxes.

2026 Kia K5 Reliability

2026 Kia K5 GT in white rear 3/4

Rear 3/4 action shot of 2026 Kia K5 GT in white driving
Kia

77% of owners on KBB would recommend buying a K5, and while it is a relatively new model line for the U.S. market, it has already made some waves. RepairPal gives it a 4 out of 5 reliability, and iSeeCars gives it an 8 out of 10 value retention rating, so it is looking good for the long-term.

The new K5 also has exceptionally low 10-year maintenance cost estimates for the mid-sized sedan segment and isn’t too much more expensive over the same time as market stalwarts like the Accord.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $474 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $6,381 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, for instrument panel display failure.

2025 Chevrolet Malibu

Reliability Score: 86/100

2025 Chevrolet Malibu in red front 3/4

Front 3/4 shot of 2025 Chevrolet Malibu in red parked
Chevrolet

We were all disappointed to see the Chevrolet Malibu end its reign last year, and while we can’t buy new ones today, 2025 Malibu models have a low average used price of between $25,000 and $30,000 to complement the very high J.D. Power reliability rating.

There is just one engine option for the last model year of the Malibu mid-sized sedan, but what it lacks in oomph, it makes up for in fuel economy. It can achieve 31 combined mpg (28 city/36 highway) and has the following specs.

Spec

2025 Chevrolet Malibu

Engine

1.5-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

Transmission

CVT

Horsepower

163 hp @ 5,700 rpm

Torque

184 lb-ft @ 2,500 rpm – 3,000 rpm

The cabin is simple, but still relatively well-equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen running Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an available nine-speaker Bose system, and 15.7 cubic feet of storage space.

2025 Chevrolet Malibu Reliability

2025 Chevrolet Malibu in red rear 3/4

Rear 3/4 shot of 2025 Chevrolet Malibu in red parked
Chevrolet

70% of owners who have left a review of the ’25 Malibu said they’d recommend buying one, while the long-running 1.5-liter LFV engine under the hood is low-stress and well-tested over the years.

The 2025 Malibu also runs on General Motors’ E2XX platform, which is lightweight and strong, and the CVT is also well-tested, sturdy, and simple. We haven’t seen huge mileage because of its age, but some owners have already racked up over 25,000 miles in a year and haven’t reported anything sinister.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $532 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $6,882 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, for distorted rearview camera image.

2026 Hyundai Sonata

Reliability Score: 86/100

2026 Hyundai Sonata N Line in silver front 3/4

Front 3/4 action shot of 2026 Hyundai Sonata N Line in silver driving
Hyundai

Hyundai has recently earned itself a good reputation for reliability, with a reported 198 problems per 100 vehicles (PP100) on the 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study; this puts them below the industry standard of 204 PP100.

Starting prices for the 2026 Sonata are $28,695, and there are six trims to choose from: the SE, the SEL Sport, the Blue Hybrid, the SEL Hybrid, the N Line, and the Limited Hybrid. The powertrain options are as follows.

Spec

2026 Hyundai Sonata SE/SEL Sport

2026 Hyundai Sonata Blue Hybrid/SEL Hybrid/Limited Hybrid

2026 Hyundai Sonata N Line

Engine

2.5-Liter Inline-Four

2.5-Liter Inline-Four Hybrid

2.5-Liter Turbocharged Inline-Four

Transmission

Eight-Speed Automatic

Six-Speed Automatic

Eight-Speed DCT Automatic

Horsepower

191 hp @ 6,100 rpm

192 hp @ 6,000 rpm

290 hp @5,800 rpm

Torque

181 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm

151 lb-ft

311 lb-ft @ 1,650 rpm – 4,000 rpm

This year’s Sonata is equipped nicely for its price point, and you get a 12.3-inch touchscreen in all models; the hybrid models get LED lighting, and the sportiest model, the N Line, is equipped with a Bose sound system, sport bucket seats, and a panoramic sunroof.

2026 Hyundai Sonata Reliability

2026 Hyundai Sonata in silver rear 3/4

Rear 3/4 shot of 2026 Hyundai Sonata in silver parked
Hyundai

Owners have given the new Sonata a reliability rating of 4.5 out of 5 on KBB, with 85% of owners recommending one. RepairPal echoes this and gives it a 4 out of 5 reliability rating. Maintenance costs are estimated to be low over 10 years, and the annual repair costs are also estimated to be very appealing.

It is worth noting, though, that there are a lot of electronic systems in the Sonata; they can be prone to glitches. A few owners have already complained about a lagging infotainment system, and there has been a recall for faulty electronics in the instrument panel.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $458 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $6,444 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 1, for instrument panel display failure.


2020 Mazda 6 close-up shot of the grille


The Most Overlooked Japanese Sedan That’s Built To Last

Japanese cars are built to a high standard, but which one might be looked past when it shouldn’t?

2026 Nissan Altima

Reliability Score: 89/100

2026 Nissan Altima in red front 3/4

Front 3/4 shot of 2026 Nissan Altima in red parked
Nissan

With a J.D. Power reliability score of 89 out of 100, the 2026 Nissan Altima is the most reliable mid-sized sedan we can buy in the U.S. this year. There are just two trims available and one engine option, with prices ranging from $28,825 to $30,225.

You get front-wheel drive as standard, but AWD is available for both. The available Altima trims are the SV and the SR, which have the following engine specs.

Spec

2026 Nissan Altima

Engine

2.5-Liter Inline-Four

Transmission

CVT

Horsepower

188 hp @ 6,000 rpm

Torque

180 lb-ft @ 3,600 rpm

The new Altima is designed to be a budget mid-sized sedan, but it still comes equipped with everything you need for everyday driving. It has 15.4 cubic feet of storage space, 43.8 inches of front legroom, 35.2 inches of rear legroom, a 7-inch touchscreen, LED headlights, and Nissan Safety Shield 360. So, plenty for its price.

2026 Nissan Altima Reliability

2026 Nissan Altima in green rear 3/4

Rear 3/4 action shot of 2026 Nissan Altima in green driving
Nissan

The engine under the hood may not be the most exciting, but it is a well-tested and proven one. Both the CVT and the DOHC inline-four have been carried over from the previous model year, and now that the 2.0-liter turbo option is no longer available, neither is the added complexity.

73% of owners on KBB said they would recommend buying one, and have given it an average reliability score of 4.2 out of 5. There are currently no NHTSA recalls, and iSeeCars has estimated that a well-looked-after model will have a lifespan of just under 143,000 miles.

  • Average Yearly Maintenance Cost: $483 (RepairPal)
  • Est. Maintenance Cost During The First 10 Years: $6,013 (CarEdge)
  • Total Recalls: 0

Sources: J.D. Power, FuelEconomy.gov, RepairPal, iSeeCars, CarEdge, NHTSA, and Kelley Blue Book.



Source link

Cheap Website Traffic